|
|||||||||||
2007 Industry Excellence Awards Winners List
|
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Chairman's Award
|
|||||||||||
This is a special award to honor the one project that is considered the “Best of the Best.” This award is designated by the conference chairman and honors the project deemed most outstanding of all the category winners. This year’s winner is... MISSISSIPPI POWER COMPANY |
|||||||||||
Distribution Category
|
|||||||||||
ALABAMA POWER COMPANY
Underground Distribution Reliability by Automatic Feeder Reconfiguration and Fault Isolation Stephen Daniel, Bob Cheney, Donald Parker, Tom Garlington, Curtis Massey |
|||||||||||
Environmental Category
|
|||||||||||
SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC AND GAS COMPANY
Columbia Hydroelectric Fish Passage Harold Moxley, Paul Cyr, Hal Riddle, Bill Argentieri, Willie Smith |
|||||||||||
Production Category
|
|||||||||||
SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC AND GAS COMPANY
Saluda Dam Remediation Jim Landreth, Randy Mahan, Mike Summer, Bill Argentieri, Harold Moxley, Ray Ammarell, Mark Estes, John Windham, Ginger Keller |
|||||||||||
Substation Category
|
|||||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Centralized Capacitor Control Project Michael Smith, Gerard Schmitt, Catherine Baseman, Vladimir Bash, Claude Peacock, Howard Abdur-Rahman, Reshma Ramdoss, James Hildebrand, Albert Alfred |
|||||||||||
Transmission Category
|
|||||||||||
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER
AEP’s Jackson’s Ferry Wyoming 765kV Transmission Line Utilizing a Six-Conductor Bundle Ronald Poff, Archie Pugh, Tim Earhart, Kelly Bledsoe, Dale Williams, Bruce Freimark, Carl Persing, Teja Rao |
|||||||||||
Real Estate & Right of Way Category
|
|||||||||||
SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC AND GAS COMPANY
Remote Access to SCE&G Right of Way Files Nikki Sansbury, Tom Fox |
|||||||||||
Accounting & Financing Category
|
|||||||||||
GEORGIA POWER COMPANY/SOUTHERN COMPANY
Southern Company Online Survey Tool Dan Lowery, Karen Lehner, Richard Dodd, Adam Bowen |
|||||||||||
Customer Service & Billing Category - TIE
|
|||||||||||
ENTERGY CORPORATION
Hurricanes Katrina’s & Rita’s Challenges to Customer Service Phillip Sharp, Steven Lee, Lisa Schultz, Carl Fruge, Robert Adams, David Lewis, Patricia Waters, Dolores Stokes MISSISSIPPI POWER COMPANY |
|||||||||||
Internal Audit Category
|
|||||||||||
CLECO CORPORATION
SOX vs. CAT Paul Bordelon, Cody Carraway, Missy Lohman, Stacey Spears |
|||||||||||
Rates & Regulation Category
|
|||||||||||
PROGRESS ENERGY FLORIDA
Neighborhood Energy Saver The Weatherization Program Designed to Assist Low-Income Families with Escalating Energy Costs DSM & Alternative Energy Strategy and Energy Efficiency Services |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
© 2007 The Southeastern Electric Exchange. All rights reserved.