2017 Industry Excellence Awards Winners List

Chairman's Award
This special award, designated by the conference chairman, honors the one project that is deemed most outstanding of all category winners - the “Best of the Best.” . This year’s winner is...

ENVIRONMENTAL CATEGORY

FLORIDA POWER AND LIGHT
FPL's Sanford - North Longwood 230kV, The Bridge to Innovation and Environmental Stewardship
Stephen Harty, David Niebch, Jennifer Smith, David Weda, Roberto Cruz, Melanie Bragdon,
Raymond Garcia, Gregg Hall, Daniel Hronec, Joe Mills, Glen Register
Customer Service & Billing Category
FLORIDA POWER AND LIGHT
FPL's Major Projects and Construction Team: Laying the Foundation for Success
Andrew Marin, Crystal Stiles, Rodrigro Silva, Joel Linton, Armando Llauro, Chanda Young, Monica Munoz
Distribution Category
PPL ELECTRIC UTILITIES
Centrally Controlled Automated Power Restoration Significantly Improves Reliability for Customers
PPL Electric Utilities Smart Grid Team
Production Category
FLORIDA PUBLIC UTILITIES
Eight Flags Energy CHP Plant
Jeff Householder, Kevin Webber, Mark Cutshaw, Bill Grant, Buddy Shelley, Warren DiNapoli, Barry Kennedy
Real Estate and Right-of-Way Category
PPL ELECTRIC UTILITIES
PPL Electric Utilities Corridor Management Using Technology - LiDAR and Geospatial Work Management
Adam Morse, Mike Trotta, Nick D’Amico, Justin Mease, Mary Baker Steve Dahl, Patrick Eisenhauer, Michael Clayton
Safety Category
GEORGIA POWER
2016 Summer Safe-D Series
Leslie Sibert, Scott Aldridge, Scott McDougald, Bo Smith, Stephanie Swindle,
Walter Dukes, Scott Simpson, Scott Wall, J.D. Wilson
Substation Category
DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER
Cartersville Mobile Substation Installation
Steve Binford, James Campbell, Charles Cook, Freddie Helm, Angelita Gardner-Kittrell,
Mike Lamb, Richard Leitch, Mark McVey, Nathan Morris, Jason Pittenger, Mike Poe, Todd Ragland,
Bobby Rich, Jim Stage, Stephen Taylor, Matt Thompson, Larry Weeks
Transmission-Line Category
DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER
James River Crossing Foundation Upgrade Project
Mark Allen, John Anderson, Wayne Belvin, DeVon Brown, Dennis ClarkeHoyt Coltrain, Kevin Curtis,
Maria D’Ambrosio, Stephenie Harrington, Bonita Harris, Amanda Keyes, Jeff Malaby, Daisy Pridgen,
Bob Smith, Christa Richardson, Daniel Tamagni, Garland Walker, Nadiah Younus

© 2017 The Southeastern Electric Exchange. All rights reserved.